Cast & Crew

CINEVITA PRODUCTIONS
presents
The Adventures of Ociee Nash

Produced by AMY McGARY

Directed by KRISTEN McGARY

Music by
VAN DYKE PARKS

Production Designer
MARGARET HUNGERFORD

Director of Photography
BRIAN GUNTER

Associate Producer
STEPHEN DIRKES

Film Editor
AMY CAREY LINTON

Costume Designer
SUSAN E. MICKEY

Producer
DEREK KAVANAGH

Casting Director
SHIRLEY FULTON CRUMLEY


Based upon the novel "A Flower Blooms on Charlotte Street"
by MILAM McGRAW PROPST
Screenplay written by AMY McGARY and KRISTEN McGARY



Bill Butler, Keith Carradine, Skyler Day

Cast acknowledgements:

Papa George Nash Keith Carradine
Aunt Mamie Nash Mare Winningham
Ociee Nash Skyler Day

Wilbur Wright

Ty Pennington

Mr. Lynch

Tom Key

Frances Murphy

Janice Akers

Gypsy John Leon

Anthony Rodriguez

Mr. Charles

John Lawhorn

Ben Nash

Bill Butler

Elizabeth Murphy

Jasmine Sky

Fred Nash

Charles Nuckols IV

Miss June

Jill Jane Clements

Nellie Bly

Donna Wright

Mr. Louis

Charles McGary

President McKinley

Daniel Burnley

Mr. Tift

Jamey Propst

Orville Wright

Sean Daniels

Jonathon Murphy

George Lawes

Sarah Sampson

Tiffany Morgan

Tom Richards

Geoff McKnight

Harry Vanderbilt

Lucas Till

Mrs. Tribble

Della Cole

Mrs. Riley

Jill Perry

Mrs. Hayes

Mary Welch Rogers

Neighbor at Fire

Mitch Braswell

Mayor F. M. Miller

Bart Hansard

and
"Woofer" as Himself

Jasmine Sky (Elizabeth Murphy)
Skyler Day (Ociee Nash)





Sean Daniels (Orville Wright)
Amy McGary, Producer
Ty Pennington (Wilbur Wright)


Bill Butler (Ben Nash)
Kristen McGary, Director

Stunt Coordinator

Lonnie Smith

Stunt Performers

Shane Ayon
Tina McKissick
Robert Kurt Brubaker
Abigail Martin
Anderson Martin

Skyler Day's Stand-In

Hannah Ballentine

Stand-Ins

Scott Davis
Dalton Day
Kelly Tippens


Crew acknowledgements:

Unit Production Manager

Derek Kavanagh

1st Assistant Director

Robert Ballentine

2nd Assistant Director

Daniel Coffie

2nd 2nd Assistant Director

Rhonda J. Guthrie

   

Camera Operator

Kristen McGary

Steadicam/Camera Operator

Christopher D. Jones

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Ed Myers

1st Assistant Camera

Michael J. Tierney

2nd Assistant Camera

Robert "Wege" Fiorillo
Sherman Johnson

Camera Loader

Michael F. Torino, III

'B' Camera Assistants

Bruce Robinson
Rob Robinson
Eric S. Leftridge
Thomas Sorlie

Set Decorators

Alice Faye Smith
Vera Faye Smith

Buyer

Anna Watson

On-Set Dressers

Jaye Walker
Megan Graham

Leadperson

Pike Rincon

Set Dressers

David J. Baerwalde
Gary Bannister
Thomas G. Griggs
Patrick J. Hepburn
Tommy Horn
Chris M. Mathis
Michael Pisani
C. Lance Totten

Project Art Director

Fred Bennett

Construction Coordinator

Beth "B" Wheeler

Draughtsman

Jonathan Franz

Carpenter

Daniel W. Jones

Painters

Lee A. Ivey
John Edward Hudson

   

Property Master

Angie Woodard

Assistant Props

Sarah Massaro
V. Alice Nisbet

Costume Supervisor

Carol Sadler

Set Costumer

Patricia McMahon

Seamstress

Fannie Schubert

Wardrobe Assistants

Kelley Bobo
Kellie McGary
Dolores McGary
Patricia Hogan
Stefanie Peel
Angel Galati

Make-Up Department Head

Judy Ponder

Key Make-Up

Stephanie Ponder

Make-Up

Denise Tunnel
Sandy Calhoun
Donna Premick


Susan E. Mickey, Costume Designer




Sarah Massaro, Assistant Props


Phillip "Mr. P." Ivey, Co-Hair Department Head

Jill Jane Clements (Miss June)

Co-Hair Department Heads

Taylor Knight
Phillip "Mr. P." Ivey

Hair Stylists

Joani Yarbrough
Jennifer E. Ivey
Dawn Turner

Production Sound Mixer

Shirley Libby

Boom Operator

Drew Ponder

   

Location Manager

Stephen Dirkes

Location Liaison

Brian Albertsman

Assistant Location Managers

Elizabeth Hamilton
Erica Crabb

Production Coordinators

Stephanie M. Ryan
Dennis Adams

Assistant Production Coordinator

Lesley Harris

   

Production Accountant

Cheryl Jenkins

Assistant Accountant

Jackie Short

Accounting Services

Neverland Film Services
Tim McCabe
Maynita Davis

   

Production Liaisons

Mitch Engel
Bonnie Weis
Van Krebs

   

Script Supervisors

Sue Ellen Smith
Robin Meyers

   

Gaffer

Nathaniel Kendrick, Jr.

Best Boy Electric

Larry "L.J." Steele

Electricians

Chris Antignane
Barry B. Daniels
Levi Loy
Mike Pearce
Mike Simmasouk
Jon Swindall
Troy Toebben

Stephen Dirkes, Associate Producer

Roger Sherer, Key Grip

Key Grips

Roger Sherer
Bart Patton
Michael Akins

Best Boy Grip

David M. Holt, Jr.

Dolly Grip

Mike Clayton

Grips

Randy Tharpe
Jamie Beard
Richard Dukes
Kevin Mosely
Timothy Lee Rollins
Daryl Stewart
Clarence Swinton

Crane Operator

John M. Kelly

   

Production Office P.A.

Dale Adams
Nathan Flood
Charles Veal
Mitchell Adkins
Amanda Propst
Justin Stewart

   

Key Set P.A.

Benjamin Fretheim

Set P.A.

Joe Binford, Jr.

   

Film Runners

Jerry Lee Davis
Kreg Thornley
Nicholas J. Kuwik

   

Casting Assistants

Karen Faith Rothwell
Samanthia Edge

   

School Teacher

Constance H. Baker

   

Extras Casting

Kelli Franklin

Extras Casting Assistants

Kari Mills
Lisa Haire-Kelley

Extras Casting – Chattanooga

Lindsay Fussell

   

Special Effects Coordinator

Bob Shelley

Special Effects Assistant

Lisa R. Reynolds

   

Catering

Shooting Star Catering Of Georgia

Chef

Jeff Gardner

Assistant Chef

Melody Gardner

Assistants

Victoria Gardner
Jesse Gardner

Craft Services

Norman Martin

   

Medics

Greg East
Marcus Turner
Brian Hicks
Callie Jones

"B" Wheeler, Construction Coordinator
Pike Rincon, Leadperson
Patrick Hepburn,
Set Dresser
Margaret Hungerford,
Production Designer
Faye Smith, Set Decorator

Transportation Coordinator

Robert Kurt Brubaker

Transportation Captain

Joe Llanes

Production Van Driver

Kenneth Parrish

Honeywagon Driver

Steven K. Lewis

Camera Truck Driver

Howard J. Clark

Prop Truck Driver

Dennis Collis, Jr.

Wardrobe Driver

Mack Chapman

Make-Up Driver

Brian P. Todd

Stake Bed Driver

Luke Holcomb

Maxi-Van Drivers

Ann Halloran

 

John David Gonzales

Additional Driver

Dale Combs

   

Animal Handlers

Shane Ayon
Gloria Ayon
Eydie Proffitt
Frances Moore

   

Police Security

Johnson Securities Group

Security provided by

Knight Guard Protection Services, Inc.

   

Post Production Supervisor

Jonathan M. Harris

Avid & Editing Facilities

Magick Lantern

Post Assistants

Mona Love
Jesse Morrison
Bazyl Dripps

   

Post Production Audio

RIOT Atlanta

Sound Effects Supervisor

Buddy Hall

Sound Effects Editors

Chris Basta
Karl Gentner

ADR Editor

Matt Melberg

   

Mixed at

Sound One Corp. – New York

Re-recording Mixer

Martin Czembor

Re-recordists

Paul Coburn
Shane Stoneback

   

Music Supervisor

Amy Carey Linton

Music Editor

Carl Sealove

Supervising Orchestrator

Christopher Klatman

Additional Orchestrations

Andrew Kinney
Mark Gasbarro
Don Nemitz
Eric Schmidt
Mike Watts

 

Music Preparation

Wayne Kiser, Film Music Services

Music Contractor

John Rosenberg

Score recorded and mixed by

Tim Boyle

2nd Engineer

Steven Rhodes

Music Recordist

Scott Wiley


Ann Halloran, Maxi-Van Driver

Joe Llanes, Transporation Captain





Charlie Nuckols (Fred Nash)

Kristen McGary, Director

Bill Butler (Ben Nash)

Skyler Day (Ociee Nash)



Musicians

Peter Kent
Joel Derouin
Susan Jensen
John Wittenberg
Norm Hughes
Gina Kronstadt
Juliann French
Sara Parkins
Bob Becker
David Stenske
Armen Ksadjikian
Larry Corbett
Peggy Baldwin
Paula Fehrenbach
Dave Stone
Chris Bleth
Grant Geissman

Dan Higgins
John Mitchell
Nathan Campbell
Brad Kintscher
Terry Schonig
Amy Shulman
Mike Watts
Sal Lozano



Music Recorded at Cello Studios, Hollywood, California

"Liberty Bell" by John Philip Sousa
Performed By Westwind Brass, WestwindBrass.org

"Arabesque" Opus 18 by Robert Schumann
Performed by Deborah Sealove

Film Processing Cinefim Laboratories, Atlanta
Dailies
Diane Le Desma
Digital Fire Enhancement Curtis Elder
Negative Cutter Noëlle Penraat Inc.
Prints and Film Laboratory DuArt Film and Video
Film Timer David Pultz
Opticals & Titles by DuArt Digital
Markus Janner
Jennifer Russomanno